School Logo

Ashcombe

Primary School

#WeAreAshcombe

Get in touch

Social Media

Data Protection

Policy is applicable to each school in Kaleidoscope MAT - currently Ashcombe, Becket, Christ Church, Hutton, St Martin's and Worle Village Primary Schools. 
 
 (in line with The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR))
 
 Our Commitment:
 
Ashcombe Primary School   is committed to the protection of all personal and sensitive data for which it holds responsibility as the Data Controller and the handling of such data in line with the data protection principles and the Data Protection Act (DPA). https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/data-protection-principles/
 
Changes to data protection legislation (GDPR May 2018) shall be monitored and implemented in order to remain compliant with all requirements.
 
The legal basis for processing data is that it is necessary to carry out these tasks in the public interest.
 
The school is also committed to ensuring that its staff are aware of data protection policies, legal requirements and adequate training is provided to them.
 
The requirements of this policy are mandatory for all staff employed by the school and any third party contracted to provide services within the school.
 
Notification:
 
Our data processing activities will be registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as required of a recognised Data Controller. Details are available from the ICO:
 
https://ico.org.uk/about-the-ico/what-we-do/register-of-data-controllers/
 
Changes to the type of data processing activities being undertaken shall be notified to the ICO and details amended in the register.
 
Breaches of personal or sensitive data  (where there is high risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals) shall be notified to the ICO, and to the inividuals concerned without delay.
 
Personal and Sensitive Data:
 
All data within the school’s control shall be identified as personal, sensitive or both to ensure that it is handled in compliance with legal requirements and access to it does not breach the rights of the individuals to whom it relates.
 
The definitions of personal and sensitive data shall be as those published by the ICO for guidance: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/key-definitions/

 
The principles of GDPR shall be applied to all data processed (See ICO website):
 
 
  • ensure that data is fairly and lawfully processed 
  • process data only for limited purposes 
  • ensure that all data processed is adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • ensure that data processed is accurate 
  • not keep data longer than is necessary 
  • process the data in accordance with the data subject's rights
  • ensure that data is secure 
  • ensure that data is not transferred to other countries without adequate protection.
 
Fair Processing / Privacy Notice:
 
We shall be transparent about the intended processing of data and communicate these intentions via notification to staff, parents and pupils prior to the processing of individual’s data.
 
Notifications shall be in accordance with ICO guidance and, where relevant, be written in a form understandable by those defined as ‘Children’ under the legislation. https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/privacy-notices-transparency-and-control/
 
There may be circumstances where the school is required either by law or in the best interests of our students or staff to pass information onto external authorities, for example our local authority, Ofsted, or the department of health. These authorities are up to date with data protection law and have their own policies relating to the protection of any data that they receive or collect.
 
The intention to share data relating to individuals to an organisation outside of our school shall be clearly defined within notifications and details of the basis for sharing given. Data will be shared with external parties in circumstances where it is a legal requirement to provide such information.
 
Any proposed change to the processing of individual’s data shall first be notified to them.
Under no circumstances will the school disclose information or data:
 
  • that would cause serious harm to the child or anyone else’s physical or mental health or condition 
  • indicating that the child is or has been subject to child abuse or may be at risk of it, where the disclosure would not be in the best interests of the child
  • recorded by the pupil in an examination 
  • that would allow another person to be identified or identifies another person as the source, unless the person is an employee of the school or local authority or has given consent, or it is reasonable in the circumstances to disclose the information without consent. The exemption from disclosure does not apply if the information can be edited so that the person’s name or identifying details are removed 
  • in the form of a reference given to another school or any other place of education and training, the child’s potential employer, or any national body concerned with student admissions.
 

Data Security:
 
In order to assure the protection of all data being processed and inform decisions on processing activities, we shall undertake an assessment of the associated risks of proposed processing and equally the impact on an individual’s privacy in holding data related to them.
 
Risk and impact assessments shall be conducted in accordance with guidance given by the ICO: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/principle-7-security/ https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/principle-7-security/ https://ico.org.uk/about-the-ico/news-and-events/news-and-blogs/2014/02/privacy-impact-assessments-code-published/
 
 
Security of data shall be achieved through the implementation of proportionate physical and technical measures. Nominated staff shall be responsible for the effectiveness of the controls implemented and reporting of their performance.
 
The security arrangements of any organisation with which data is shared shall also be considered and these organisations shall provide evidence of the competence in the security of shared data.
 
Data Access Requests (Subject Access Requests):
 
All individuals whose data is held by us, has a legal right to request access to such data or information about what is held. We shall respond to such requests within one month (where complex within two months) and they should be made in writing  to:
 
John Clark
Ashcombe Primary School
Earlham Grove
Weston-super-Mare 
Somerset
BS23 3JW
 
No charge will be applied to process the request. Click here to download our Subject Access Request Form.
 
Personal data about pupils will not be disclosed to third parties without the consent of the child’s parent or carer, unless it is obliged by law or in the best interest of the child. Data may be disclosed to the following third parties without consent:

Other schools 
If a pupil transfers from [enter school name] to another school, their academic records and other data that relates to their health and welfare will be forwarded onto the new school. This will support a smooth transition from one school to the next and ensure that the child is provided for as is necessary. It will aid continuation which should ensure that there is minimal impact on the child’s academic progress as a result of the move.

Examination authorities 
This may be for registration purposes, to allow the pupils at our school to sit examinations set by external exam bodies.
  
Health authorities 
As obliged under health legislation, the school may pass on information regarding the health of children in the school to monitor and avoid the spread of contagious diseases in the interest of public health.

Police and courts 
If a situation arises where a criminal investigation is being carried out we may have to forward information on to the police to aid their investigation. We will pass information onto courts as and when it is ordered.

Social workers and support agencies 
In order to protect or maintain the welfare of our pupils, and in cases of child abuse, we may be requested to pass personal data on to social workers or support agencies.

Educational division 
Schools may be required to pass data on in order to help the government to monitor the national educational system and enforce laws relating to education.

Right to be Forgotten: 
Where any personal data is no longer required for its original purpose, an individual can demand that the processing is stopped and all their personal data is erased by the school including any data held by contracted processors.
 
Photographs and Video: 
Images of staff and pupils may be captured at appropriate times and as part of educational activities for use in school only.
 
Unless prior consent from parents/pupils/staff has been given, the school/MAT shall not utilise such images for publication or communication to external sources.
 
It is the school’s policy that external parties (including parents) may not capture images of staff or pupils during such activities without prior consent.
 
 
Location of information and data: 
Hard copy data, records, and personal information are stored out of sight and in a locked cupboard. The only exception to this is medical information that may require immediate access during the school day. This will be stored in the school office.
 
Sensitive or personal information and data should not be removed from the school site, however the school acknowledges that some staff may need to transport data between the school and their home in order to access it for work in the evenings and at weekends. This may also apply in cases where staff have offsite meetings, or are on school visits with pupils.
  
 The following guidelines are in place for staff in order to reduce the risk of personal data being compromised:
 
  • Paper copies of data or personal information should not be taken off the school site. If these are misplaced they are easily accessed. If there is no way to avoid taking a paper copy of data off the school site, the information should not be on view in public places, or left unattended under any circumstances.
 
  • Unwanted paper copies of personal data, sensitive information or pupil files should be shredded. This also applies to handwritten notes if the notes reference any other staff member or pupil by name.
 
  • Care must be taken to ensure that printouts of any personal or sensitive information are not left in printer trays or photocopiers.
 
  • If information is being viewed on a PC, staff must ensure that the window and documents are properly shut down before leaving the computer unattended. Sensitive or locked information should not be viewed on public computers.
 
  • Access to personal data off-site, should it be required e.g. for teachers’ planning purposes, will be via a password protected laptop or secure access to the school network. Data   should not    be transferred to a data stick or onto any home or public computers.
 
  • Some data may be stored on secure cloud based systems which meet security requirements. Secure passwords must be used for these.
 
These guidelines are clearly communicated to all school staff, and any person who is found to be intentionally breaching this conduct will be disciplined in line with the seriousness of their misconduct.
 
Data Disposal:
 
The school recognises that the secure disposal of redundant data is an integral element to compliance with legal requirements and an area of increased risk.
 
All data held in any form of media (paper, tape, electronic) shall only be passed to a disposal partner with demonstrable competence in providing secure disposal services.
 
All data shall be destroyed or eradicated to agreed levels meeting recognised national standards, with confirmation at completion of the disposal process.
 
Disposal of IT assets holding data shall be in compliance with ICO guidance: https://ico.org.uk/media/for-organisations/documents/1570/it_asset_disposal_for_organisations.pdf
 
The school has identified a qualified source for disposal of IT assets and collections.
Click here to download a Subject Access Request form.
Top