School Logo

Ashcombe

Primary School

#WeAreAshcombe

Get in touch

Social Media

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice for Parents/Carers

 

Use of your Child’s Personal Data   Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how the school uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ (sometimes called ‘fair processing notices’) to individuals where we are processing their personal data. 
 
This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about pupils. The schools within the Kaleidoscope Multi-Academy Trust (Ashcombe, Becket, Christ Church C of E, Crockerne C of E, Hutton C of E, St Martins C of E and Worle Village Primary Schools) are the ‘data controller’ or the purposes of data protection law. Our data protection officer is Simon Marriott (see ‘Contact us’ below). 
 
The Personal Data we hold: 
 
Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about pupils includes, but is not restricted to: 
 
 Contact details, contact preferences, date of birth, identification documents 
 
 Results of internal assessments and externally set tests 
 
 Pupil and curricular records 
 
 Characteristics, such as ethnic background, eligibility for free school meals, or special educational needs 
 
 Exclusion information 
 
 Details of any medical conditions, including physical and mental health 
 
 Attendance information 
 
 Safeguarding information 
 
 Details of any support received, including care packages, plans and support providers 
 
 Photographs 
 
 CCTV images captured in school 
 
We may also hold data about pupils that we have received from other organisations, including other schools, local authorities and the Department for Education. 
 
 
 
© The Key Support Services Limited. Full article on https://schoolleaders.thekeysupport.com 
 
 
Why we use this data 
 
We use this data to: 
 
 Support pupil learning 
 
 Monitor and report on pupil progress 
 
 Provide appropriate pastoral care 
 
 Protect pupil welfare 
 
 Assess the quality of our services 
 
 Administer admissions waiting lists 
 
 Carry out research 
 
 Comply with the law regarding data sharing 
 
 
Our legal basis for using this data   We only collect and use pupils’ personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we process it where: 
 
 We need to comply with a legal obligation 
 
 We need it to perform an official task in the public interest  
 
Less commonly, we may also process pupils’ personal data in situations where:   
 
 We have obtained consent to use it in a certain way 
 
 We need to protect the individual’s vital interests (or someone else’s interests) 
  Where we have obtained consent to use pupils’ personal data, this consent can be withdrawn at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for consent, and explain how consent can be withdrawn. Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using pupils’ personal data overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify our use of this data. 
 
 
© The Key Support Services Limited. Full article on https://schoolleaders.thekeysupport.com 
 
Collecting this information While the majority of information we collect about pupils is mandatory, there is some information that can be provided voluntarily. Whenever we seek to collect information from you or your child, we make it clear whether providing it is mandatory or optional. If it is mandatory, we will explain the possible consequences of not complying. 
 
How we store this data We keep personal information about pupils while they are attending our school. We may also keep it beyond their attendance at our school if this is necessary in order to comply with our legal obligations. Our Record Retention Schedule/Records Management Policy sets out how long we keep information about pupils. You can access this on the Kaleidoscope website www.kaleidoscopemat.co.uk  
 
Data sharing We do not share information about pupils with any third party without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so. Where it is legally required or necessary (and it complies with data protection law) we may share personal information about pupils with: 
 
 Our local authority - to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with it, such as safeguarding concerns and exclusions 
 
 The Department for Education 
 
 The pupil’s family and representatives 
 
 Educators and examining bodies 
 
 Our regulator [specify as appropriate, e.g. Ofsted, Independent Schools Inspectorate] 
 
 Suppliers and service providers - to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for 
 
 Financial organisations 
 
 Central and local government 
 
 Our auditors 
 
 Survey and research organisations 
 
 Health authorities 
 
 Security organisations 
 
 Health and social welfare organisations 
© The Key Support Services Limited. Full article on https://schoolleaders.thekeysupport.com 
 
 
 Professional advisers and consultants 
 
 Charities and voluntary organisations 
 
 Police forces, courts, tribunals 
 
 Professional bodies 
 
National Pupil Database We are required to provide information about pupils to the Department for Education as part of statutory data collections such as the school census. Some of this information is then stored in the National Pupil Database (NPD), which is owned and managed by the Department and provides evidence on school performance to inform research.  
 
The database is held electronically so it can easily be turned into statistics. The information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and exam boards. The Department for Education may share information from the NPD with other organisations which promote children’s education or wellbeing in England. Such organisations must agree to strict terms and conditions about how they will use the data. 
 
For more information, see the Department’s webpage on how it collects and shares research data. You can also contact the Department for Education with any further questions about the NPD. 
 
Transferring data internationally Where we transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, we will do so in accordance with data protection law. 
 
 
Parents and pupils’ rights regarding personal data  Individuals have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal information that the school holds about them. Parents/carers can make a request with respect to their child’s data where the child is not considered mature enough to understand their rights over their own data (usually under the age of 12), or where the child has provided consent. If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you or your child, we will:    Give you a description of it  Tell you why we are holding and processing it, and how long we will keep it for  Explain where we got it from, if not from you or your child  Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with  Let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data, and any consequences of this  Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form 
 
© The Key Support Services Limited. Full article on https://schoolleaders.thekeysupport.com 
 
Individuals also have the right for their personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances. 
 
If you would like to make a request, please contact your child’s Headteacher. You will then be provided with a Subject Access Request Form. Parents/carers also have a legal right to access to their child’s Educational Record. To request access, please contact your child’s Headteacher.   Other rights   Under data protection law, individuals have certain rights regarding how their personal data is used and kept safe, including the right to: 
 
 Object to the use of personal data if it would cause, or is causing, damage or distress 
 
 Prevent it being used to send direct marketing 
 
 Object to decisions being taken by automated means (by a computer or machine, rather than by a person) 
 
 In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data corrected, deleted or destroyed, or restrict processing 
 
 Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations 
 
To exercise any of these rights, please contact our data protection officer. 
 
 
Complaints We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously. If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance. To make a complaint, please contact our data protection officer.   Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:    Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/   Call 0303 123 1113  Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK95AF 
 
 
 
© The Key Support Services Limited. Full article on https://schoolleaders.thekeysupport.com 
 
Contact us 
If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our Data Protection Officer:  Simon Marriott – 01934 640941 office@kaleidoscopemat.co.uk 
 
This notice is based on the Department for Education’s model privacy notice for the school workforce, amended to reflect the way we use data in this school.

Privacy Notice for Staff

 

Privacy notice for the school workforce 
Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how the school uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ (sometimes called ‘fair processing notices’) to individuals where we are processing their personal data. 
This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about individuals we employ, or otherwise engage, to work at our school. 
The schools within Kaleidoscope Multi-Academy Trust (Ashcombe, Becket, Christ Church C of E, Crockerne C of E, Hutton C of E, St Martin’s C of E and Worle Village Primary Schools), are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law. 
Our data protection officer is Simon Marriott (see ‘Contact us’ below).  
 
The personal data we hold:
 
We process data relating to those we employ, or otherwise engage, to work at our school. Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about you includes, but is not restricted to:  Contact details  Date of birth, marital status and gender  Next of kin and emergency contact numbers  Salary, annual leave, pension and benefits information  Bank account details, payroll records, National Insurance number and tax status information  Recruitment information, including copies of right to work documentation, references and other information included in a CV or cover letter or as part of the application process  Qualifications and employment records, including work history, job titles, working hours, training records and professional memberships  Performance information  Outcomes of any disciplinary and/or grievance procedures  Absence data  Copy of driving licence  Photographs  CCTV footage  Data about your use of the school’s information and communications system 
  
© The Key Support Services Limited. Full article on https://schoolleaders.thekeysupport.com 
 
We may also collect, store and use information about you that falls into "special categories" of more sensitive personal data. This includes information about (where applicable):  Race, ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions  Trade union membership  Health, including any medical conditions, and sickness records 
 
Why we use this data 
The purpose of processing this data is to help us run the school, including to:  Enable you to be paid  Facilitate safe recruitment, as part of our safeguarding obligations towards pupils  Support effective performance management  Inform our recruitment and retention policies  Allow better financial modelling and planning  Enable equalities monitoring  Improve the management of workforce data across the sector  Support the work of the School Teachers’ Review Body 
 
Our lawful basis for using this data 
We only collect and use personal information about you when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we use it where we need to:  Fulfil a contract we have entered into with you  Comply with a legal obligation  Carry out a task in the public interest 
Less commonly, we may also use personal information about you where:  You have given us consent to use it in a certain way  We need to protect your vital interests (or someone else’s interests)  
 
Where you have provided us with consent to use your data, you may withdraw this consent at any time. We will make this clear when requesting your consent, and explain how you go about withdrawing consent if you wish to do so. 
Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using personal information about you overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify the school’s use of your data. 
 
© The Key Support Services Limited. Full article on https://schoolleaders.thekeysupport.com 
 
Collecting this information 
While the majority of information we collect from you is mandatory, there is some information that you can choose whether or not to provide to us. 
Whenever we seek to collect information from you, we make it clear whether you must provide this information (and if so, what the possible consequences are of not complying), or whether you have a choice. 
 
How we store this data  
Personal data is stored in line with our data protection policy/records management policy. 
We create and maintain an employment file for each staff member. The information contained in this file is kept secure and is only used for purposes directly relevant to your employment. 
Once your employment with us has ended, we will retain this file and delete the information in it in accordance with our Record Retention Schedule/Records Management Policy. 
These policies are available on our website www.kaleidoscopemat.co.uk 
 
Data sharing 
We do not share information about you with any third party without your consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so. 
Where it is legally required or necessary (and it complies with data protection law), we may share personal information about you with:  Our local authority – to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with it, such as safeguarding concerns and [maintained schools only] information about headteacher performance and staff dismissals  The Department for Education  Your family or representatives  Educators and examining bodies  Our regulator Ofsted  Suppliers and service providers – to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for, such as payroll  Financial organisations  Central and local government  Our auditors  Survey and research organisations  Trade unions and associations 
© The Key Support Services Limited. Full article on https://schoolleaders.thekeysupport.com 
 
Insurance services  Health authorities  Security organisations  Health and social welfare organisations  Professional advisers and consultants  Charities and voluntary organisations  Police forces, courts, tribunals  Professional bodies  Employment and recruitment agencies 
 
Transferring data internationally 
Where we transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, we will do so in accordance with data protection law. 
 
Your rights 
How to access personal information we hold about you 
Individuals have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal information that the school holds about them. 
If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you, we will:  Give you a description of it  Tell you why we are holding and processing it, and how long we will keep it for  Explain where we got it from, if not from you  Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with  Let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data, and any consequences of this  Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form 
You may also have the right for your personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances. 
If you would like to make a request, please contact our data protection officer. 
 
 © The Key Support Services Limited. Full article on https://schoolleaders.thekeysupport.com 
 
Your other rights regarding your data 
Under data protection law, individuals have certain rights regarding how their personal data is used and kept safe. You have the right to:  Object to the use of your personal data if it would cause, or is causing, damage or distress  Prevent your data being used to send direct marketing  Object to the use of your personal data for decisions being taken by automated means (by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)  In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data corrected, deleted or destroyed, or restrict processing  Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations  
To exercise any of these rights, please contact our data protection officer. 
 
Complaints 
We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously. 
If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance. 
To make a complaint, please contact our data protection officer. 
Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:  Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/  Call 0303 123 1113  Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF 
 
Contact us 
If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our Data Protection Officer:  Simon Marriott – 01934 640941 office@kaleidoscopemat.co.uk 
 
This notice is based on the Department for Education’s model privacy notice for the school workforce, amended to reflect the way we use data in this school.

Top